World Cup Bracket

With all the talk about brackets for the NCAA tourney, and seeing this article on dynamic duos, I was inspired to do a World Cup bracket.  There still could be a lot happen.  There could be so crazy Togo-esque shooting or just simple injuries.  I got the layout of the below from Wikipedia, so please respect their Creative Commons license.  I’m not going to do game scores, but I’m leaving the matches here just so people can have that info available here.

Here are some of my thoughts. First, despite in the past home field advantage playing a huge role in the World Cup, with Brazil being the only team to not win on their continent, I really can’t see the African teams doing any better.  South Africa may be the weakest team in the competition.  The big African countries seem also destined to disappoint.  Algeria, Nigeria and Ghana could all get out of their group stage, but I don’t see them going too much further.  Nigeria’s new coach could prove not to be a perfect fit immediately and Algeria is so inconsistent I could also see the finishing last in their group.

It will be cold, but European players are used to playing in the cold European winters.  It may slow down Spain, but Torres plays in England and the rest of the team certainly plays elsewhere in Champions League action.  The European teams are also going to be on their own time zone or close to it.

Group A is the toughest call.  South Africa, though weak, could surprise in the first round.  France has the talent to win it all, but is so dysfunctional you wonder if they will even make it out of the group.  Mexico is probably sending one of their best squads ever, but who knows if they can survive the previous coaching debacle.  Uruguay‘s chance rest on Forlán as far as I’m concerned.  I don’t know if anything short of winning it will save Domenech‘s job and I could see a USA-98-like performance coming from them.  Ultimately, despite their talent, I don’t see them getting out of the group.

Things get tough to call in the semifinals with Germany vs. Spain.  Will Spain show up like they did in the Confed Cup?  If so, the Swiss or Honduras could play spoiler.  You have to like the Swiss and Chile, conditions-wise.  Ultimately, I guess I see the curse of winning off European soil to continue.  Dunga seems to have good control of his team.  It’s hard to argue with the team that wins the top qualification out of South America, the top team in ELO rankings and the second team in FIFA rankings.

Matches

All times are South African Standard Time (UTC+2)

Group stage


In the following tables:

  • Pld = total games played
  • W = total games won
  • D = total games drawn (tied)
  • L = total games lost
  • GF = total goals scored (goals for)
  • GA = total goals conceded (goals against)
  • GD = goal difference (GF−GA)
  • Pts = total points accumulated

The teams placed first and second (shaded in green) qualified to the round of 16.

Tie-breaking criteria

For the World Cup tournament, FIFA uses the following criteria to rank teams in the Group Stage.[78]

  1. greatest number of points in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. greatest number of goals scored in all group matches.
  4. greatest number of points in matches between tied teams;
  5. goal difference in matches between tied teams;
  6. greatest number of goals scored in matches between tied teams;
  7. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee or play-off depending on time schedule.

Group A

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 June 2010
South Africa Match 1 Mexico Soccer City, Johannesburg
Uruguay Match 2 France Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
16 June 2010
South Africa Match 17 Uruguay Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
17 June 2010
France Match 20 Mexico Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
22 June 2010
Mexico Match 33 Uruguay Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
France Match 34 South Africa Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Group B

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Korea Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 June 2010
Korea Republic Match 3 Greece Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Argentina Match 4 Nigeria Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
17 June 2010
Argentina Match 18 Korea Republic Soccer City, Johannesburg
Greece Match 19 Nigeria Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
22 June 2010
Nigeria Match 35 Korea Republic Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
Greece Match 36 Argentina Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

Group C

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 June 2010
England Match 5 United States Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
13 June 2010
Algeria Match 6 Slovenia Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
18 June 2010
Slovenia Match 22 United States Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
England Match 23 Algeria Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
23 June 2010
Slovenia Match 37 England Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
United States Match 38 Algeria Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria

Group D

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ghana 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 June 2010
Serbia Match 7 Ghana Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Germany Match 8 Australia Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
18 June 2010
Germany Match 21 Serbia Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
19 June 2010
Ghana Match 25 Australia Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
23 June 2010
Ghana Match 39 Germany Soccer City, Johannesburg
Australia Match 40 Serbia Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Group E

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Denmark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 June 2010
Netherlands Match 9 Denmark Soccer City, Johannesburg
Japan Match 10 Cameroon Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
19 June 2010
Netherlands Match 24 Japan Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
Cameroon Match 26 Denmark Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
24 June 2010
Denmark Match 43 Japan Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
Cameroon Match 44 Netherlands Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town

Group F

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 June 2010
Italy Match 11 Paraguay Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
15 June 2010
New Zealand Match 12 Slovakia Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
20 June 2010
Slovakia Match 27 Paraguay Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Italy Match 28 New Zealand Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
24 June 2010
Slovakia Match 41 Italy Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Paraguay Match 42 New Zealand Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

Group G

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Korea DPR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Côte d’Ivoire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 June 2010
Côte d’Ivoire Match 13 Portugal Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Brazil Match 14 Korea DPR Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
20 June 2010
Brazil Match 29 Côte d’Ivoire Soccer City, Johannesburg
21 June 2010
Portugal Match 30 Korea DPR Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town
25 June 2010
Korea DPR Match 45 Côte d’Ivoire Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Portugal Match 46 Brazil Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

Group H

Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Honduras 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 June 2010
Honduras Match 15 Chile Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Spain Match 16 Switzerland Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
21 June 2010
Chile Match 31 Switzerland Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Spain Match 32 Honduras Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
25 June 2010
Chile Match 47 Spain Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
Switzerland Match 48 Honduras Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Knockout stage

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
26 June – Port Elizabeth
Uruguay
2 July – Johannesburg
Korea Republic
Uruguay
26 June – Rustenburg
England
England
6 July – Cape Town
Ghana
Uruguay
28 June – Durban
Brazil
Netherlands
2 July – Port Elizabeth
Paraguay
Netherlands
28 June – Johannesburg
Brazil
Brazil
11 July – Johannesburg
Chile
Brazil
27 June – Johannesburg
Spain
Argentina
3 July – Cape Town BRAZIL!
Mexico
Argentina
27 June – Bloemfontein
Germany
Germany
7 July – Durban
USA
Germany
29 June – Pretoria
Spain Third place
Italy
3 July – Johannesburg 10 July – Port Elizabeth
Denmark
Italy Losers of Match 61
29 June – Cape Town
Spain Losers of Match 62
Spain
Portugal

Round of 16

26 June 2010

16:00

Winners of Group A Match 49 Runners-up of Group B Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

26 June 2010

20:30

Winners of Group C Match 50 Runners-up of Group D Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg
27 June 2010

16:00

Winners of Group D Match 51 Runners-up of Group C Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
27 June 2010

20:30

Winners of Group B